Facebook Pinterest YouTube  Email us     

PAYMENTS LOGIN .

contact us | request a call back | brochure | reviews | login

1-603-574-4935
info@travelersworldwide.org

GAP YEAR | VOLUNTEER ABROAD | WORK EXPERIENCE OVERSEAS

 

Feedback | Stories

MORE INFO

FEEDBACK, STORIES & CASE STUDIES

LIST OF STORIES AND  CASE STUDIES FOR ALL PROJECTS

Our volunteers and interns talk about their placements and give advice and tips. And if you're nervous about travelling to a strange country, don't forget that you can also call us for contact details so that you can talk to them yourself.

  • Find out what it's really like to volunteer overseas.

  • How have our participants benefited from their placements?

  • How have the placements benefited from our volunteers?

  • Where to go?

  • What to do?

Here are just a few of the thousands of Feedback stories we've received from our volunteers. Enjoy!

More Information about your Trip with Travellers

THREE-COUNTRY TRIANGLES
Lara Nuchowicz
Belgian
Southern Africa Triangle
     
CONSERVATION AND ENVIRONMENT
       
     
Brigida Quinlan
Canadian
Cameron Symons
Canadian
Emma Fletcher
British
Catherine Bowler
British
     
Carli Williams
Australian
Melissa Wardrop
Australian
Ebony Sloots
Australian
Michelle Hatfield
British
Katie Walley
British
Ebony Sloots
Australian
Karen Herring
British
Kerrie Bayliss
British
Fiona McBain
British
Sarah Batty
British
Laurie Hartree
British
Lydia Smith
British
Sarah Gregory
British
Anna Harrison
British
Susan Lee
British
Rebecca Dechant
British
Sophie Winter
British
Robyn Howes
British
Lisa Lumsdon
British
Amy McDanell
British
     
Nathan Siler Engineering Group | University of Tennesee
American
Lindsay Peterson
American
Carys Hutton
British
Adam Watts
British
Samm Bennett
British
Joe Robbins
British
Lawrence Smart
British
Tim Clark
British
     
Caitlin Nyhus
Canadian
Julia Liebmann
German
Kim Nielsen
Danish
Sophie Walker
British
Martha Lage
Australian
Brooke Allen
British
Angela Spencer
British
Helen Purdy
British
Charlotte Williams
British
Klara Holewa
British
Meghan Alexander
British
Katie Davies
British
Cristina Paternoster
British
Sheran Lee
British
Fiona McAdam
Irish
Heather Jeffery
British
Zoe Trevett
British
Greg Bows
British
Chris Lloyd
British
Cristina Paternoster
British
Jennifer Perkes
South African
Tim Sutton
British
   
     
Aimee Brown
American
Michael Longstreet
American
Laura Crilly
Australian
Terry Brittingham
Australian
Bill Ray
British
Mandy Whitten
British
Andrew Pratt
British
Carina Rogers
British
Jo Packer
British
Deborah Wellam
British
Lesley Rogers
British
Janet Duchesne
British
Kerenza Ghosh
British
Rhiannon Biss
British
Helenour Duke
British
Michael Coleman
British
Carina Rogers
British
Jennie Elliott
British
Clare Moore
British
Carole Bennett & Roberta Bird,
Press Report
     
Mathilda Johansson 
Swedish
Helen (Ellie) MacCarthy
British
Sarah Licul and Leigh Sutton
Australian
Tanya Wicks
British
     
Rachel Stuck
American
Patricia Barros
British
Kym Stanley
Australian
Peta Sutherland
Australian
Danielle Evans
British
     
     
Amanda Ginsberg
American
Mary Donaruma
American
Iain Robertson
British
Neil Munro
British
Di Hanson
British
Sheran Lee
British
Martha Lage
Australian
Madeleine Roberts
British
Katie Fletcher
British
Katie Fletcher
British
  Back to Top
CONSERVATION: MARINE
     
Emma Fletcher
British
     
     
Stephanie Edwards
British
Andrew Burge
New Zealander
Helen English
British
Fiona McAdam
Irish
     

 

TEACHING
     
Melissa Whiting
(Argentina)
Mark Simms
(Argentina)
Lisa Laidler
(Argentina)
Deveraux Howell
(Argentina)
Ronan Collins
(Argentina)
Gemma Witts
(Argentina)
Haris Papanikolaou
(Argentina)
Sarah Gray
(Argentina)
Polly Walker,
(Argentina)
Amanda Russell
(Argentina)
Simon Hilton
(Argentina)
Olivia Taylor
(Argentina)
Alex George
(Argentina)
Lucy Armstrong
(Argentina)
Kate Stokoe
(Argentina)
 
     
Charlotte Dingle
(Australia)
Tasmia Alam
(Australia)
Edward Moore
(Australia)
Hannah Schofield
(Australia)
     
Julia Godfrey
(Brazil),
Helen Kennedy
(Brazil)
Lizzie Faithfull
(Brazil)
Christopher Bodych
(Brazil)
Hannah Webster
(Brazil)
Stephanie White
(Brazil)
Sue Moynihan
(Brazil)
Claire Higgins
(Brazil)
Alex Calnan
(Brazil)
Andrei Dinescu
(Brazil)
Ken Russell
(Brazil)
Hannah Kew
(Brazil)
James Meadows
(Brazil)
Jillian Strickland
(Brazil)
Videesha Kunkulagunta
(Brazil)
Ludvik Solnor
(Brazil)
     
Ie Ting Tan
(Cambodia)
Gemma Bleakley
(Cambodia)
Sports Day Report
(Cambodia)
 
     
Suhrid Joshi
(China)
Chris Cowan
(China)
George Hill
(China)
Steven McCumaskey
(China)
Abby Poar
(China)
Abielle Trainor
(China)
Megan Wood
(China)
Amy Malyon
(China)
Lee Hammond
(China)
Ella Ormerod
(China)
Stuart Savidge
(China)
Ruairidh Couston
(China)
     
Paul Hanaway
(Ecuador)
     
     
Tim Myles
(Ghana)
Jennifer Elliott
(Summer Camp, Ghana)
Charles Fowler
(Ghana)
Jennifer Elliott
(Ghana)
Lucy Hammond
(Ghana)
Kate Sanger
(Ghana)
Lyndsay Warner
(Ghana)
Sinead Jackson
(Ghana)
David Gray
(Ghana)
Oliver Blackwell
(Ghana)
   
     
Nicola Scott
(India)
Geraldine Borg
(India)
Lydia Tyrrell
(India)
Catherine Williams
(India)
Catherine Pritchard
(India)
Kirsty McIver
(India)
Robin Mukherjee
(India)
Sharon Perry
(India)
Cosima Crawley and Laura Llewelyn
(India)
Claire Dascombe
(India)
Alex Cann
(India)
Craig Eckersley
(india)
Enna Gahia
(India)
Kasia Markiewicz
(India)
Paul White
(India)
Alex Cresswell
(India)
     
Mollie O'Riordan
(Kenya)
Caroline Haigh
(Kenya
Janet Jensen
(Kenya)
Clive Flynn
(Kenya)
Caroline Chadwick
(Kenya)
Olivia Raven
(Kenya)
Emilia Palmer
(Kenya)
Angela Cotton
(Kenya)
     
Faye Bennett
(Malaysia)
Rebecca Ferguson
(Malaysia)
Laura Threapleton
(Malaysia)
Mark Chalmers
(Malaysia)
Isabelle Bamber
(Malaysia)
Jackie Lydon
(Malaysia)
Abi Moulder
(Malaysia)
Jack Snell
(Malaysia)
Lindsay Wilkinson
(Malaysia)
Shareen Meehan
(Malaysia)
Lucy Pyle
(Malaysia)
John Lisney
(Malaysia)
Sarah Tibbs
(Malaysia)
Elena Cook
(Malaysia)
Paula Cullen
(Malaysia)
Louise Bailey
(Malaysia)
     
Aishan Shorman
(Morocco)
Jane Attwool
(Morocco)
   
     
Andrea Mangione
American
Lukas Purschke
German
Gillian Davidson
British
Bethan Thomas
British
Nicky Pilkington
British
Jennifer Rigby
British
   
     
Angelina Kump
(South Africa)
Geert Sillevis
(South Africa)
Kara Heubi
(South Africa)
Christopher Beach
(South Africa)
Heather Sandilands
(South Africa)
Different Learning, Great
Result!
(South Africa)
Emma Rothery
(South Africa)
Laura Siddle
(South Africa)
Helen English
(South Africa)
Sarah Cowan
(South Africa)
Anuj Chahal
(South Africa)
Mark Horridge
(South Africa)
Andrew Kemp
(South Africa)
Karen Mackay
(South Africa)
Katya Loftus and Stephen Sherring
(South Africa)
David Corbet
(South Africa)
Katie Dunbar
(South Africa)
Zoe Anderson
(South Africa)
Heidi Rowlands
(South Africa)
Jessica Clenshaw
(South Africa)
Emma Lynwood
(South Africa)
Jo Sohn-Rethel
(South Africa)
Denise Bennett
(South Africa)
Mathilde-Søgaard-Jakobsen
Danish
Report on a Deaf Volunteer's Teaching placement at a Deaf School in Cape Town      
     
Rachel Jackson and
Emma Stack

(Sri Lanka)
Lewis and Dani
(Sri Lanka)
Carina Rogers
(Sri Lanka)
Catherine Warren
(Sri Lanka)
Carole Bennett & Roberta Bird
(Sri Lanka)
Andrew Richards
(Sri Lanka)
Robert Hampson
(Sri Lanka)
Rajni Kanda
(Sri Lanka)
Jennie Elliott
(Sri Lanka)
Debbie Atkinson
(Sri Lanka)
Alice Ross
(Sri Lanka)
Claire Gethin
(Sri Lanka)
Isabel Loftus
(Sri Lanka)
Anna Milliken
(Sri Lanka)
Ian and Katheryn Merrick
(Sri Lanka)
 
     
Roniel Tessler
(Zambia)
Janice Imrie
(Zambia)
Christine Rabbetts
(Zambia)
Ross L. Horowitz
(Zambia)
Hamish Brown
(Zambia)
Emma Jenkinson
(Zambia)
Abby Palmer
(Zambia)
Matt Riddell
(Zambia)
Lindsay Black
(Zambia)
Group of 4 Girls
(Zambia)
Craig Copes
(Zambia)
Corinne Copes
(Zambia)
TEACHING ARTS, DRAMA, DANCE & MUSIC
     
Stephanie White
(Brazil)
Hannah Kew
(Brazil)
   
     
Lucy Hammond
(Ghana)
     
     
Gillian Davidson
(New Zealand)
Bethan Thomas
(New Zealand)
Nicky Pilkington
(New Zealand)
 
     
Mary Stokes
(South Africa)
Lucy Morris
(South Africa)
Adam Bond
(South Africa)
Felicity Hunt-Taylor
(South Africa)
David Corbett
(South Africa)
Lucy Walker
(South Africa)
Luke Brennan
(South Africa)
Melanie Green
(South Africa)
Jack Gunner
(South Africa)
Amy Powell
(South Africa)
 

 

      Back to Top
INTERNSHIPS AND WORK EXPERIENCE
     
Annie Wu
Law
(Argentina)
Lotte Brandsma
Law
(Argentina)
John Conway
Law
(Argentina)
Joanne Hutcheson
Law
(Argentina)
Tessa Jones
Law
(Argentina)
Philip Clemo
Law
(Argentina)
Emma Burgess
Law
(Argentina)
Vassiliki Kapelos
Law
(Argentina)
Mary Carroll
Care, Nutrition, Healthcare
(Argentina)
     
     
Michael Atkinson
Radio Broadcasting
(Australia)
Ruan van Tonder
Advertising & Marketing
(Australia)
Nafisa Sayani
TV Production
(Australia)
Carmen Butcher
TV Production
(Australia)
Malarvili Meganathan
Journalism
(Australia)
James Restall
Journalism
(Australia)
Priyaben Patel
Law
(Australia)
Victoria Smith
Law
(Australia)
     
Yvette Bruce
Photojournalism
(China)
Molly Bucklet
Journalism & Photojournalism
(China)
Freddy Green
Journalism
(China)
 
     
David McCaffer
Medical
(Ghana)
Kate Malia
Medical
(Ghana)
Craig Barrington
Medical
(Ghana)
Meghan Hallett
Medical
(Ghana)
Maria Missas
TV Production
(Ghana)
Omar Choudhary
Web Design
(Ghana)
Caroline Allen
Law
(Ghana)
 
     
Cristina Gatti
Medical
(India)
Nillani Manoharadas
Medical
(India)
Hannah Fullerton
Dentistry
(India)
Mitchell Griffiths
Medical
(India)
Brett Smith
Medical
(India)
Natasha Bell
Medical
(India)
Joe Harris
Medical
(India)
Brett Smith
Medical
(India)
Katherine Myall
Medical
(India)
Stephen Tuffs
Medical
(India)
Trusha Patel
Medical
(India)
Joanna Clarke
Medical
(India)
Ross Porter
Medical
(India)
Kirsten Pillatt
Medical
(India)
Monty Cuthbert
Medical
(India)
Holly Limbrick
Medical
(India)
Alyss Robinson
Medical
(India)
     
     
Zack McBride
British
Diving Management
     
     
Hussa Al-Bahar
Kuwaiti
Dentistry
Anfal Al-Bahar
Kuwaiti
Dentistry
   
     
Tess Johnson
British
Occupational Therapy
Chris Woods
British
Cricket Management
Laura Greaves
British
Environmental Conservation
Rebecca Acheson
British
Occupational Therapy
Rhiannon Marley
British
Journalism
Holly Taylor
British
Physiotherapy
Jack Pimblott
British
Biology Research Internship
 
     
Myrella Garcia Velez
American
Hospitality/Hotel & Catering
Anna Baur
American
Social Work and Counselling
Caitlin Nyhus
Canadian
Wildlife Veterinary Internship
Daniela Frei
Veterinary
(South Africa)
Michael Dakin
Sports Internship
(South Africa)
Max McLaren
Journalism
(South Africa)
Andrew Coupe-Harris
Design/Advertising/Publishing
(South Africa)
Ryan Hammond
Sports Internship
(South Africa)
Jennie Hopkinson
Journalism
(South Africa)
Catherine Boal
Journalism
(South Africa)
James Taylor
Law
(South Africa)
Keep St George in your Heart: Law,
(South Africa)
Harry Bryson
Sports Internship
(South Africa)
Thomas Wilson
Architecture, Interior Design
(South Africa)
Lindsay Thompson
Journalism
(South Africa)
 
     
Sarah Jane Armitage
Law
(Sri Lanka)
Gemma Thomson
Law
(Sri Lanka)
   
MEDICAL & HEALTHCARE, THERAPY, COUNSELLING
     
David McCaffer
(Ghana)
Kate Malia
Medical
(Ghana)
Craig Barrington
Medical
(Ghana)
Meghan Hallett
Medical
(Ghana)
     
Cristina Gatti
(India)
Nillani Manoharadas
(India)
Hannah Fullerton
(India)
Mitchell Griffiths
(India)
Brett Smith
(India)
Holly Limbrick
(India)
Alyss Robinson
(India)
Kirsten Pillatt
(India)
Natasha Bell
(India)
Joe Harris
(India)
Monty Cuthbert
(India)
Katherine Myall
(India)
Stephen Tuffs
(India)
Trusha Patel
(India)
Joanna Clarke
(India)
Ross Porter
(India)
     
Juan Pirotta
(Kenya)
Ryan Camilleri
(Kenya)
Lok Pong Man & Group of Six
(Kenya)
 
     
Anfal Al-Bahar
Dentistry
(Nepal)
Hussa Al-Bahar
Dentistry
(Nepal)
   
     
Rebecca Acheson
British
Occupational Therapy
Holly Taylor
British
Physiotherapy
Tess Johnson
British)
Occupational Therapy
 
     
Sahre-Luis Kerle
(Zambia)
    Back to Top
       
CARE & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
     
Mary Carroll
American
Eric Yang
French
   
     
Cheyenne Weeks-Galindo
American
Andrei Dinescu
Romanian
Claire Higgins
British
Caroline Coakley
British
Lizzie Faithfull
British
Christopher Bodych
British
   
     
Lucy Carmichael
British
     
     
Kelsey Trembulak
American
Rebecca Durant
British
Diana Ellis
British
 
     
Hege Andreasson
Norwegian
Geraldine Borg
Maltese
Jasne Krooneman
Dutch
Imogen Catling
British
Aliki Salter
British
Becky Wright
British
Ellie Norris
British
Linda Bacon
British
Laura Marsh
British
Judith Cain
British
Jennifer Mann
British
Tara Folkard
British
Jane McNaul
British
Patricia Gleeson
British
Alex Cresswell
British
 
     
Desiree Ochs
American
Alexander Hunter
British
Jennifer Chilingrian
British
Abigail Sharpe
British
Steve Chilingrian
British
     
     
Zoe Marr
British
     
     
Gina Rizzo Bishop
American
Deanne Peterson
American
Siobhan Scarlett
Irish
Sophie Bufton
French
Mathilde-Søgaard-Jakobsen
(Danish)
Karen Simpson
British
Andrew Hamilton
British

Zoey Marshall
British

Letter to the Children at the Street Kids Project
American Volunteer Gina Bishop
Kimberley Jones
British
 
     
Emily Henderson
British
    Back to Top
SPORTS
     
Sarah Rhodes
British
Various Sports
     
     
Canyon Cugini
American
Various Sports
David Lanipekun
Belgian
Various Sports
Julia Tabor
British
Various Sports
Alex Calnan
British
Soccer
     
Thomas Thorley
British
Cricket
Louis Rutherford
British
Soccer
Christopher Brindley
British
Cricket
Schools Football
Tournament
 
Jonathan Childs
British
Cricket
Philip Banyard
British
Cricket
Ryan Phillips
British
Soccer
 
     
Tim Roberts
British
Cricket
Jonathan Lines
British
Cricket
Callum Bueckhardt
British
Various Sports
Tom Harris
British
Soccer
Neerav Travedi
British
Various Sports
     
     
Whitney Gillam
American
Various Sports
Matthew Overmyer
British
Various Sports
Simon Thomson
British
Various Sports
Benjamin Sweet
British
Various Sports
Stuart Savidge
British
Various Sports
Jonathan Dick
British
Various Sports
   
     
Anuj Chahal
British
Various Sports
Gemma Rishton
British
Various Sports
Edward Owens
British
Various Sports
George Lawton
British
Varioius Sports
Mark Horridge
(South Africa)
     
     
Chris Wetter
British
Various Sports
Mike Ecclestone
British
Soccer
   
     
Adrian Miles
British
Various Sports
    Back to Top
LANGUAGE COURSES
     
Abigail Levine
(Argentina, Spanish)
Emily Little
(Argentina, Spanish)
Peter McBennett
(Argentina, Spanish)
Philip Clemo
(Argentina, Spanish)
Tessa Jones
(Argentina, Spanish)
Ronan Collins
(Argentina)
Pete Phelps
(Argentina, Spanish)
Alex George
(Argentina, Spanish)
Sally Blake
(Argentina, Spanish)
Benjamin McLeod
(Argentina, Spanish)
Seeta Kalghatgi
(Argentina, Spanish)
Susannah Martin
(Argentina, Spanish)
Eric Yang
(Argentina, Spanish)
Delia Belelli
(Argentina, Spanish)
   
     
Christina Homer
(Brazil, Portuguese)
Lizzie Faithfull
(Brazil, Portuguese)
Ken Russell
(Brazil, Portuguese)
Ludvik Solnor
(Brazil, Portuguese)
     
Liam Tan
(China, Mandarin)
Karina Toy
(China, Mandarin)
Alexander McFarlane-
Watts

(China, Mandarin)
Louis Potter
(China, Mandarin)
Robert Sutton
(China, Mandarin)
Amy Smiles
(China, Mandarin)
   
     
Paul Hanaway
(Ecuador, Spanish)
Lucy Carmichael
(Ecuador, Spanish)
   
     
Holly Limbrick
(India, Tamil)
Alyss Robinson
(India, Tamil)
   
     
Alexander Hunter
(Kenya, Swahili)
     
CULTURAL COURSES
     
Sally Blake
Tango Dance Courses
(Argentina)
Abigail Levine
Salsa Dance Course
(Argentina)
Emily Little
Salsa Dance Course
(Argentina)
Sarah Payne-Baader
Tango Dance Course
Salsa Dance Course
(Argentina)
Jade Westcott
Tango Dance Course
(Argentina)
Suzanna Long
Tango Dance Course
(Argentina)
Claudia Pistova
Tango Dance Course
(Argentina)
Eric Yang
Photography Course, Salsa Course
(Argentina)
Delia Belelli
Photography Course
Argentina
     
     
Sarah Gents
Photography
(Brazil)
Dilara Ozcelik
Latin American Dance
(Brazil)
Guy Jones
Percussion Music
(Brazil)
Alexander Binks
Piano and Percussion
(Brazil)
Christina Homer
Percussion Music
(Brazil)
Danny Spillane
Percussion Music
(Brazil)
   
     
Kayleigh Royston
Cookery Course
(India)

Ellie Norris
Yoga Course
(India)

Holly Limbrick
Yoga Course
(India)
Alyss Robinson
Yoga Course
(India)
     
Kristin Lennox
Meditation at a Buddhist Retreat
(Sri Lanka)
Michael Longstreet
Meditation at a Buddhist Retreat
(Sri Lanka)
Oskana Buto
Meditation at a Buddhist Retreat
(Sri Lanka)
 
      Back to Top